No more typing reviews! Try our Samantha, our new voice AI agent.

Chariot vs XM Cyber comparison

Why PeerSpot?
Sponsored
 

Comparison Buyer's Guide

Executive Summary

Review summaries and opinions

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
 

Categories and Ranking

Seemplicity
Sponsored
Ranking in Continuous Threat Exposure Management (CTEM)
4th
Average Rating
9.4
Reviews Sentiment
7.6
Number of Reviews
14
Ranking in other categories
Vulnerability Management (15th), Cloud Security Remediation (2nd)
Chariot
Ranking in Continuous Threat Exposure Management (CTEM)
20th
Average Rating
0.0
Number of Reviews
0
Ranking in other categories
Penetration Testing Services (16th), Breach and Attack Simulation (BAS) (16th), Attack Surface Management (ASM) (41st)
XM Cyber
Ranking in Continuous Threat Exposure Management (CTEM)
6th
Average Rating
8.2
Reviews Sentiment
6.9
Number of Reviews
6
Ranking in other categories
Continuous Controls Monitoring (4th), Vulnerability Management (43rd), Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) (30th)
 

Mindshare comparison

As of October 2026, in the Continuous Threat Exposure Management (CTEM) category, the mindshare of Seemplicity is 2.8%, up from 2.0% compared to the previous year. The mindshare of Chariot is 2.9%, up from 0.2% compared to the previous year. The mindshare of XM Cyber is 9.6%, down from 15.3% compared to the previous year. It is calculated based on PeerSpot user engagement data.
Continuous Threat Exposure Management (CTEM) Mindshare Distribution
ProductMindshare (%)
Seemplicity2.8%
XM Cyber9.6%
Chariot2.9%
Other84.7%
Continuous Threat Exposure Management (CTEM)
 

Featured Reviews

JL
Vice President Of Security Architecture And Engineering at a hospitality company with 10,001+ employees
Unified vulnerability data has reduced risk and currently cuts duplicate tools and license costs
Seemplicity can be improved by adding additional graphs and charts that make it easier to do trending over time. I had to do some of that manually via manual reports, but Seemplicity already has a feature request for this. Seemplicity has done a pretty good job of keeping up with integrations. One gap that I identified and that Seemplicity is trying to fill now is having a complete end-to-end mapping. Seemplicity currently looks at the external attack surface using tools like Censys, and then looks at the internal side, examining what is in AWS and other clouds using CSPM. However, there is not anything that currently ties a property on the outside to a system on the inside, especially when you have additional security layers like web application firewalls that actually mitigate the risk.
Use Chariot?
Leave a review
Amelia Torres Medrano - PeerSpot reviewer
Chief Information Security Officer at Prezero
Has improved risk visibility and highlights the need for faster support response
The roadmap is a disadvantage because this kind of technology should incorporate AI. At the moment, we don't have any modules with AI. They could improve support because when we need to create a super case and escalate to resolve with technical support, they resolve our ticket in approximately two weeks. This aspect needs improvement.
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Continuous Threat Exposure Management (CTEM) solutions are best for your needs.
917,433 professionals have used our research since 2012.
 

Top Industries

By visitors reading reviews
Computer Software Company
34%
Manufacturing Company
19%
Healthcare Company
11%
Outsourcing Company
5%
No data available
Manufacturing Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Retailer
8%
Computer Software Company
7%
 

Company Size

By reviewers
Large Enterprise
Midsize Enterprise
Small Business
By reviewers
Company SizeCount
Small Business1
Midsize Enterprise4
Large Enterprise9
No data available
No data available
 

Questions from the Community

What is your experience regarding pricing and costs for Seemplicity?
My experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing is that earlier we felt it was too pricey, but I think it's wor...
What needs improvement with Seemplicity?
Seemplicity can be improved because sometimes the rule setting can be a little complicated, and for instance, filteri...
What is your primary use case for Seemplicity?
For us, the main use case for Seemplicity is to get vulnerability findings in order to remediate the issue, and then ...
Ask a question
Earn 20 points
What is your experience regarding pricing and costs for XM Cyber?
My experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing was that we have a large, complicated estate, and in the licens...
What needs improvement with XM Cyber?
The roadmap is a disadvantage because this kind of technology should incorporate AI. At the moment, we don't have any...
What is your primary use case for XM Cyber?
My major use case for XM Cyber is managing the services in our company, Prosegur Iberia, for Spain and Portugal. We d...
 

Comparisons

 

Interactive Demo

Demo not available
Demo not available
 

Overview

 

Sample Customers

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Hamburg Port Authority, Plymouth Rock Corporation
Find out what your peers are saying about Wiz, Pentera, Zafran Security and others in Continuous Threat Exposure Management (CTEM). Updated: October 2026.
917,433 professionals have used our research since 2012.