No more typing reviews! Try our Samantha, our new voice AI agent.

What are Unified Communications?

Unified Communications solutions mindshare

As of October 2026, in the Unified Communications category, the mindshare of Cisco Unified Communications is 8.6%, down from 12.8% compared to the previous year. The mindshare of 3CX Live Chat is 8.2%, down from 9.6% compared to the previous year. The mindshare of Digium Asterisk is 7.5%, down from 8.5% compared to the previous year. It is calculated based on PeerSpot user engagement data.
Unified Communications Mindshare Distribution
ProductMindshare (%)
Cisco Unified Communications8.6%
3CX Live Chat8.2%
Digium Asterisk7.5%
Other75.7%
Unified Communications

Top Unified Communications products

Rankings through
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, 3CX, Digium and others in Unified Communications. Updated: October 2026.
917,433 professionals have used our research since 2012.
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Unified Communications solutions are best for your needs.
917,433 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Unified Communications experts

Ram Maruboina - PeerSpot reviewer
Software Engineer – Rust Systems & AI Evaluation at Turing
reviewer2774466 - PeerSpot reviewer
Cloud Engineer at a consultancy with 11-50 employees
reviewer1515408 - PeerSpot reviewer
Senior Network Engineer at a outsourcing company with 51-200 employees
PD
CTO at a security firm

Unified Communications Q&As

Read answers to top Unified Communication questions. 917,433 professionals have gotten help from our community of experts.